Justice Demands that Jeremy Newmark of the JLM is Suspended from the Labour Party Forthwith Pending an Investigation – Sign the Petition

Justice Demands that Jeremy Newmark of the JLM is Suspended from the Labour Party Forthwith Pending an Investigation – Sign the Petition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Post-Blog

Sign the Petition
to Labour’s National Executive Committee and Iain McNicol

Over 200 members of the Labour
Party have signed a letter
to  the NEC and Iain McNicol, General
Secretary of the Labour Party, demanding that Jeremy Newmark, former Chair of
the Jewish Labour Movement, is suspended. 

Serious allegations of fraud and
theft have been made against Newmark, the former Chair of the Jewish Labour
Movement. Revealed:
JLC audit reports Jeremy Newmark deceived it out of thousands of pounds
Iain McNicol – the crooked General Secretary of the Labour Party who has been responsible for the suspension of thousands of socialists but who considers fraud a ‘private’ matter
It appears that the real reasons
for Newmark’s departure in 2013 as Chief Executive of the Jewish Leadership
Council were not ill-health but fraud.  Newmark
was forced to resign after being confronted with the results of an internal
audit into the JLC’s finances which alleged that he had defrauded them to the
tune of tens of thousands of pounds. The Jewish Chronicle alleges that the JLC trustees
covered up the real reasons for Newmark’s departure.  An internal audit alleged
that “it appears to be standard practice in the JLC to falsify information relating
to finance”. 
The
Jewish Leadership Council has more questions to answer
These allegations, if true, cannot
help but damage the reputation of the Labour Party.  We cannot accept the reasons given by McNicol
for refusing
to suspend Newmark, namely that this is a ‘private’
matter and that Newmark ‘strongly denies’
the allegations.  If the allegations of
fraud against a charity are true then they are anything but private. BREAKING NEWS
– Iain McNicol Refuses to Suspend Jeremy Newmark over Serious Corruption
Allegations – It’s a ‘Private Matter’
The Tel Aviv Hilton where it is alleged that Jeremy Newmark put his family on the JLC account
Of course Mr Newmark denies the
allegations.  We wouldn’t expect anything
else.  That is why he should be suspended,
like thousands of other Labour Party members, pending an investigation.
No one has played a more
important role in the witch-hunt of socialists in the Labour Party than Newmark.  Newmark and his Zionist friends reacted to the
left victory in the recent NEC elections and the replacement of Anne Black as
Chair of the Disputes Committee by demanding
that the expulsion of socialists be stepped up. 
Jewish Labour group accuses party of failing to act
on antisemitism complaints
Demonstration outside Labour Party conference calling on McNicol to resign
Last year there was an inkling
of what had previously occurred when the Jewish Chronicle broke
a story
on how Newmark had avoided paying an Israeli taxi driver some
£3,000.
Last Friday Newmark reluctantly
resigned as Chair of the JLM.  Now he
must also be suspended from the Labour Party as have thousands of other,
innocent members.  There cannot be one
rule for most people and another for friends of McNicol. We know that McNicol has
always been reluctant to suspend opponents of Jeremy Corbyn and conversely
eager to suspend or auto-exclude those who are his supporters.
In happier times – McNicol at Downing Street with David Cameron

We demand an end to these double
standards.

Letter Sent to National
Executive Committee of the Labour Party and Iain McNicol
Monday
12 February 2018
General
Secretary
The
Labour Party
105 Victoria St,
London SW1E 6QT
Dear Mr McNicol,
You are undoubtedly aware by now of the serious
allegations of fraud and theft which have been made against Jeremy Newmark in
the Jewish Chronicle. [Revealed: JLC audit reports Jeremy Newmark deceived
it out of thousands of pounds
] [1]
Mr Newmark, who until recently was Chair of the Jewish Labour Movement was
Labour’s PPC at the last General Election for Finchley and Golders Green constituency
and is currently Leader of the Labour Group on Hertsmere Council.
These
allegations have been backed up by a comprehensive internal audit[2] by the organisation for which Mr Newmark was Chief
Executive Officer, the Jewish Leadership Council.
We
are extremely surprised that you haven’t moved quickly to protect the
reputation of the Labour Party by suspending Mr Newmark under Rule 2.1.8
pending an investigation. 
Unlike
the thousands of people who have been suspended in the past two years, often
for nothing more than an innocent tweet or remark taken out of context, Mr
Newmark is alleged to have stolen or misappropriated thousands of pounds of charitable
monies.  The cover up of this alleged
theft is now the subject of a Charity Commission investigation.[3]
[Jewish Leadership Council will co-operate with
Charity Commission over Newmark allegations
]
Mr
Newmark, in his role as Chair of the JLM, has been the driving force in the
suspension or expulsion of people on the grounds of ‘anti-Semitism’.  Barely three weeks ago Jeremy Newmark was publicly
criticising the Labour Party for failing to expel Jackie Walker, Marc Wadsworth, Tony Greenstein, Ken Livingstone and other members on the grounds of
‘anti-Semitism’. Jewish Labour group accuses party of failing to act
on antisemitism complaints
Given the high public profile of Mr Newmark and his propensity
for demanding disciplinary action against other members of the Labour Party we feel
that it is only fair that Mr Newmark should be treated in the same way as his
many victims.  We are therefore making a
formal complaint against Mr Newmark for having brought the party into disrepute
and we expect that you will suspend him immediately from membership in order
that we can avoid further damaging headlines.
We look forward to hearing from you.
Yours sincerely, 
Tobias Abse                               Chelsea
and Fulham CLP           
Kate Adams                                Canterbury
CLP            
Julie Adshead                             Rossendale
& Darwen CLP        
Grant Aitken                               Clackmannanshire        
Dr Ben Alofs                              Gwynedd
CLP              
Marie Ange-King                        Holborn
& St Pancras   
Ruth Appleton                            Holborn
St Pancras CLP
Cathy Augustine                         Wantage
CLP                
Claude Baesens                          Warwick
and Leamington CLP  
Rebekah Ball                              Holborn
and St Pancras CLP      
Steve Ballard                              Hornsey
and Woodgreen           
Dave Bangs                                Kemptown
CLP            
Graham Bash                              South
Thanet CLP
Mary Beaman                             Wimbledon
CLP           
Jonathan Bellos                          Brighton
Kemptown CLP
Karen Bett                                  Eastwood
CLP
Joseph Black                              Hampstead
& Kilburn CLP        
Sian Bloor                                  Stretford
and Urmston CLP        
Kay Boardman                           Calder
Valley CLP        
Patrick Bonner                            Brent
North CLP           
David Boyden                            Halton
CLP                   
Jane Bramley                              Nottingham
East CLP   
Lynda Brennan                           Enfield
Southgate CLP
Professor Haim Bresheeth          Hornsey and Wood Green CLP  
Tarin Brokenshire                       Cambridge CLP            
Pam Bromley                              Rossendale
and Darwen CLP     
Barbara Brookes                         Ealing
South CLP         
Mick Brookes                             Ealing
South CLP         
Alan Broughton                          Hampstead
CLP
Sarida Brown                              Leamington
and Warwick CLP  
Michelle Burke                           Hendon
CLP                 
Mr Neil Cameron                        Sheffield
Central
Lisbeth Campos                          Richmond
Park CLP     
Avis Carter                                 Brighton
Pavilion CLP  
Cyril Chilson                              Oxford
West & Abingdon CLP
Dr Tali M. Chilson                      Oxford
West and Abingdon CLP
Brian Chinnery                           Enfield
Southgate CLP 
Ruth Clarke                                Islington
North             
Terry Clarke                               Liverpool
Riverside CLP
Roger Coates                              International
Branch
Sally Colaran                              Hampstead
CLP            
Ruth Conlock                             Manchester
Withington CLP
M J Conway                               IIslington
North            
Steve Cooke                               Stockton
North CLP     
Katherine Coutanche                  Aberconwy
CLP           
Ted Crawford                             Ealing
Southall CLP      
Luke Cresswell                           South
Suffolk CLP       
Kevin B Curran                          Lewisham
West and Penge CLP
Clive Darling                              Warwick
& Leamington CLP     
Deborah Darnes                         Congleton
CLP             
Yvonne Davies                           Chester
CLP                   
Susan Dellet                               Southwark
& Old Bermondsey CLP
Helen Dickson-Liverpool           Wavertree CLP
Tony Dines                                 Worthing
West CLP      
Marylin Dixon                            Warwick
and Leamington CLP  
Colm Doherty                             Finchley
& Golders Green CLP 
Cameron Dougherty                   North
Thanet CLP        
Clare Dove                                 South
Thanet Labour Party
Ian Drummond                           Edinburgh
East
Ian Dudley.                                Croydon
North CLP     
Dereen Duley                             Exeter
CLP                   
Dr Andrew P Duncan                
Bridget Dunne                            Hampstead
& Kilburn CLP        
Jonathan Edwards                      Oxford
East CLP          
Harriet Evans                              Holborn
& St Pancras   
Ian Ferrie                                    Hampstead
and Kilburn CLP     
Arye Finkle                                Chipping
Barnet CLP    
Pete Firmin                                 Hampstead
& Kilburn CLP
Michael Fisher                            Barnet
CLP                   
Jean Fitzpatrick                          EALING
SOUTHALL CLP        
Jenny Flintoft                             Meon
Valley CLP
Gerry Flintoft                             Meon
Valley CLP
Philip Foxe                                 Enfield
Southgate CLP
Jane Foxworthy                         
Leicester East CLP       
Ed Fredenburgh                          Islington
South & Finsbury CLP
Cllr. Beryl Francis                      Havant
CLP                  
Glynis Freeman                          Portslade
CLP               
Kenny Fryde                              Cambridge
CLP
Terry Gallogly                            York
Central CLP         
Rob Gardiner                              Huntingdon
CLP           
John Garrett                                Coventry
South CLP     
Daphne Gilbert                           Hexham
CLP                
David Graham                            Brentford
and Isleworth CLP     
Val Graham                                 
Chesterfield CLP        
Susan Grant                                Exeter
CLP                   
Kay Green                                  Hastings
and Rye CLP
Marc Green                                Mole
Valley CLP          
Elleanne Green                           Cities
of London and Westminster CLP
Tony Greenstein                         Brighton
Kemptown CLP           
Shaun Hague                              Preseli
Pembrokeshire CLP        
G. Halfpenny                             Canterbury
CLP            
James Hall                                  South
Cambridgeshire CLP
Cathie Hammond                       Hampstead
and Kilburn
Frances Hanlon
Jenny Hardacre                          South
Cambridgeshire CLP
Mr S Harris                                 Torfaen
CLP
Emmet
Haverty-Stacke                Tottenham
CLP
Nev Hawkins                              Ealing
Central & Acton CLP      
Fran Heron                                 Holborn
& St Pancras CLP         
Simon Hinds                               Islington
North             
Kate  Hodgson                            Islington South
& Finsbury        
Doug Holton                               Hackney
North CLP
Alan Horton                               Falmouth/Camborne
CLP           
Patrick Hunter                            Hendon
CLP
Diana Isserlis                              Thornbury
and Yate CLP           
Steve Jansky –                            Nottingham
East CLP   
Dr Emrys Jenkins                       Swansea
West CLP       
Riva Joffe                                  Holborn
and St Pancras CLP
Bill Kaye                                    Warwick
and Leamington CLP
Kaveh Kazemi                            Kingston
& Surbiton CLP          
Stan Keable                                Hammersmith
CLP
Sean Kelleher                             Hendon
 CLP                
Martin Kemp                              Lewisham
West and Penge CLP 
Chris Khamis                              Perry
Barr CLP             
Eleanor Kilroy                            Winchester
CLP
Steve Kinneavy                          Sheffield Hallam
CLP  
Chris Knight                               Dulwich
& West Norwood CLP 
Agnes Kory                                Hampstead
and Kilburn CLP     
Sushma lal                                  Ceredigion
CLP
Barbara Kay Lawrence               Torfaen
CLP                 
Rebekah Lawrence                     Hove
& Portslade CLP 
Mark Layden                              Lincoln CLP
Geoff Lee                                   Holborn
& St. Pancis CLP
Margot Lindsay                          Southwark
CLP            
Marie Lynam                              Hampstead
and Kilburn CLP
Ian MacDonald                           Edinburgh
Southern CLP
Professor Moshé Machover        Hampstead & Kilburn CLP
Bill MacKeith                             Oxford
West and Abingdon CLP,
Dr Alan Maddison                      Houghton
and Sunderland South CLP
Glenn Martin                              Walsall
South CLP        
Rebecca Massey                         Hove
and Portslade      
Barbara May Moore                   Blackley
and Broughton CLP     
Jonathan Maytham                     Kingswood
CLP           
Kathy McCubbing                      Reading
East CLP         
Rebecca McDonald                    Hampstead
and Kilburn
Michael McEvoy                        Twickenham
CLP         
Paul Meaney                               Gedling
CLP
Timothy Meredith                       Hartlepool
CLP
Bernard Miller                            Holborn
and St Pancras CLP
Jay Millington                             Bury
CLP                     
Elizabeth Morley                        Ceredigion
CLP
Shosh Morris                             
Islington South & Finsbury CLP           
Patricia Morrison                        York
Central CLP         
Gareth Murphy                           Holborn
& St Pancras CLP         
Matt Nathan                                Islington
S & Finsbury CLP       
Mica Nava                                  Islington
North
Paul Neill                                    Calder
Valley CLP        
Catherine Newall                        Manchester
Central CLP
Graham Noble                            Havant
CLP                  
Safiya O’Donnell                        Nottingham
East CLP   
Caroline O’Reilly                       Brighton
Kemptown CLP
Tim Oxton                                  Colchester
CLP             
Pam Page                                    Brighton
Pavilion CLP
Averil Parkinson                         Cambridge
CLP            
Allan Pearson                             South
Ribble CLP         
Richard Peirce                            Portsmouth
South CLP 
Anne Pickard                              Bristol
North West CLP
Ian Pope                                     Rochford
and Southend East CLP
Phil Pope                                    Bristol
West CLP
Anna Pollert                               Warwick
and Leamington CLP
Nicola Pratt                                 Coventry
South CLP     
Bernard Price                              International
Branch     
Dipak Rajgor                              HARBOROUGH
CLP  
Anandi Ramamurthy                  Gorton
CLP                  
Reuben Ramsay                         Hastings
and Rye CLP  
Roland Rance                             Walthamstow
CLP        
Gwynne Reddick                        Wantage                       
Daniel Rehahn                            Hove
and Portslade CLP
Jim Ring                                     Westmorland
& Lonsdale CLP   
Pete Robbins                              Camden
CLP                
Steven Rose                                Islington
South
Jonathan Rosenhead                   Hackney
South & Shoreditch CLP
Kal Ross                                     Liverpool
Riverside CLP            
Jo Rostron                                  Holborn
and St PancrasCLP
Luca Salice                                 Holborn
and St PancrasCLP
Luay Salman                              High
Peak CLP               
Jenny Sanderson                        Derbyshire
Dales CLP  
John Sanderson                          Derbyshire Dales CLP  
Linda Sayle                                Holborn
& St Pancras CLP         
Paul Scott                                   Hampstead
& Kilburn CLP
David Selzer                               City
Of Chester CLP     
George Shaw                              Finchley
& Golders Green CLP
Patrick Sheehan                          Withington
CLP
Patricia Sheerin                           Putney
CLP                  
John Spencer-Davis                    NE
Hants CLP
Laura Stuart                                Hendon
CLP                 
Joe Sucksmith                            Cheltenham
CLP          
Walter Tavener                           Havant
CLP                  
Wendy Taylor                            Ilford
South CLP          
Ruth Tenne                                 Hampstead
and Kilburn
Jack Thomas,                             Sefton
Central CLP       
Andy Thompson                        Ladywood
CLP            
Julian Townsend                        Camberwell
and Peckham CLP  
David Travis                               Angus
North                 
Ben Treuhaft                              Edinburgh
North and Leith CLP 
Dr J. Urpeth                                Eltham
CLP                  
Mark Utting                                Doncaster
Central CLP
Paul Valentine                            Hayling
Island CLP      
Marc Wadsworth                        Croydon
North CLP     
Tirza Waisel                               Finchley
& Golders Green CLP
Jacqueline Walker                      South
Thanet CLP        
Karen Walker                             Newquay
and St Austell CLP     
Robert Walker                            Bexhill
and Battle CLP 
Hugh Wallis                                Dulwich
and West Norwood CLP
Dave Walters                              Riverside
CLP              
Philip Ward –                              Sheffield
central CLP   
David Watson                             Walthamstow
CLP 
Jane White                                  Lincoln
CLP                 
Carol Wilcox                              Christchurch
CLP         
Roy Wilkes                                 Bury
South CLP           
Avril Wooster                             West
Devon CLP
Norman Wright                           Hove
and Portslade CLP
Dr Benedict Young                     Newcastle-upon-Tyne
CLP        
Charles Young                            Ceredigion
CLP            
Sue Young                                  Ceredigion
CLP            
Zoe Zero                                     Beckenham
CLP           

 

 

 

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share This